একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি : DAYBREAK (POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | WBBSE Class 11th English Question and Answer
একাদশ
শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি : DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর
| WBBSE Class 11th English Question and Answer
DAYBREAK (POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH
LONGFELLOW
একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English
Question and Answer : DAYBREAK (POEM) HENRY
WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English
Question and Answer নিচে দেওয়া হলো। এই West Bengal WBBSE Class
11th English Question and Answer, Suggestion, Notes | একাদশ
শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW থেকে বহুবিকল্পভিত্তিক, সংক্ষিপ্ত, অতিসংক্ষিপ্ত এবং রোচনাধর্মী প্রশ্ন উত্তর (MCQ, Very Short, Short,
Descriptive Question and Answer) গুলি আগামী West Bengal Class 11th XI
XI English EXiamination – পশ্চিমবঙ্গ একাদশ
শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার জন্য খুব ইম্পর্টেন্ট। একাদশ
শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি পরীক্ষা তে এই সাজেশন বা কোশ্চেন DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English
Question and Answer গুলো আসার সম্ভাবনা খুব বেশি।
1. In LongtelloW’s poem,
“Daybreak’, the wind urges all, except the dead, to –
[A] enjoy eternal sleep
[B] sing the evening song
[C] take rest at dawn
[D] wake up at dawn
Ans:- [D] wake up at dawn.
2. ‘Daybreak’ as a poem
reminds us of –
[A] Alexander Pope
[B] Shakespeare
[C] William Wordsworth
[D] Kamala Das
Ans:- [C] William
Wordsworth
3. The wind sighed while
crossing the –
[A] sea
[B] cemetery
[C] churchyard
[D] forest
Ans:- [C] churchyard.
4. The figure of speech used
for the wind is –
[A] personification
[B] hyperbole
[C] antithesis
[D] irony.
Ans:- [A] personification
5. The fields of corn would
bow down their heads –
[A] to greet the coming morn
[B] to greet the wind
[C] to humiliate the wind
[D] to show their indifference
Ans:- [A] to greet the coming morn.
6. The wind symbolizes –
[A] evening
[B] daybreak
[C] commencement of all
supernatural activities
[D] death
Ans:- [B] daybreak
7. In this poem, Henry
Wadsworth Longfellow is –
[A] morbid
[B] pessimistic
[C] optimistic
[D] fond of all supernatural
activities in nature
Ans:- [C] optimistic.
8. In order to great the
coming morn , the corn field
[A] shouts
[B] goes silent
[C] bows
[D] stands stiff
Ans:- [C] bows
9. In the poem " Daybreak
" the wind incites the forest
[A] to hang the leafy banners
out
[B] to make room
[C] to sing
[D] to blow the clarion
Ans:- [A] to hang the leafy banners out
10. In the poem "
Daybreak " , the wind Whispers to
[A] the mists
[B] the dead
[C] the fields of corn
[D] the belfry tower
Ans:- [A] the mists
11. In the poem "
Daybreak " , the wind touches the folded wing of the
[A] seabrid
[B] river bird
[C] wood bird
[D] night bird
Ans:- [C] wood bird
12. The wind awakened
[A] the ghosts
[B] the chanticleer
[C] the dead
[D] none of these
Ans:- [B] the chanticleer
13. " Hurried "
means
[A] worried
[B] hampered
[C] rushed
[D] halted
Ans:- [C] rushed
14. ” The wind ‘ is a symbol
of –
[A] an alarm clock
[B] a bird
[C] a garden
[D] a field
Ans:- [A] an alarm clock
15. ” Awake , O bell !
proclaim the hour. ” Here ‘ proclaim ‘ means –
[A] probability
[B] declare
[C] demand
[D] mourn
Ans:- [B] declare
16. The wind told the
churchyard to
[A] arise
[B] arise quietly
[C] lie quietly
[D] shout
Ans:- [C] lie quietly
17. ” Awake , it is the day . ”
– Crying this the wind goes to the
[A] forest
[B] river
[C] woodbird
[D] far away land
Ans:- [A] forest
18. ” Not yet !in quiet lie ”
this is said by the wind to
[A] the churchyard
[B] the mariners
[C] the priests
[D] the departed souls
Ans:- [D] the departed souls
19. The wind in ‘ Daybreak ”
whispered to
[A] the field of corn
[B] the field of peddy
[C] the field of football
[D] the field of rose
Ans:- [A] the field of corn
20. The lines ” O Chanticleer
, Your Clarion blow ; the day is near ” refer to
[A] the crowing of the rooster at dawn
[B] a man blowing a trumpet in
an orchestra
[C] the rooster blowing a
trumpet in an orchestra
[D] a rooster and a man in an
orchestra
Ans:- [A] the crowing of the rooster at dawn
21. The poet means by the term
‘ Daybreak ” is
[A] night
[B] noon
[C] dawn
[D] evening
Ans:- [C] dawn
22. Daybreak’ is that poem
which –
[A] presents the poet’s
concern for human activities
[B] shows how Nature becomes
vivacious when the day begins
[C] represents life with all its joys and woes
[D] points out the poet’s
pessimism
Ans:- shows how Nature
becomes vivacious when the day begins.
23. The poet H.W. Longtellow
has used the Wind as –
[A] a harbinger of hope
[B] an evil force of nature
[C] a mere force of nature
[D] something which symbolizes
death
Ans:- [A] a harbinger of hope
24. In Longfellow’s poem,
“Daybreak”, the wind is given the human ability to –
[A] dance in joy
[B] sing sweetly
[C] look after the forest
[D] communicate through speech
Ans:- [D] communicate through speech.
25. What did the wind do
crossing the churchyard? –
[A] sat
[B] became sad
[C] lie down
[D] left a sigh.
Ans:- [D] left a sigh.
26. ‘Make room for me’ – means
–
[A] give place to lie
[B] give passage to blow
[C] leave a room to live
[D] give a room at rent.
Ans:- [B] give passage to blow.
27. In Longfellow’s poem,
“Daybreak’, the wind –
[A] repeats the same words to
all objects
[B] uses same tone for
different objects
[C] uses different language
for different objects
[D] uses different language
and tone for different objects
Ans:- [B] uses same tone for different objects.
28. In “Daybreak, Longfellow
records –
[A] the movement and speech of
the wind
[B] the movement and speech of
different objects
[C] the beauty of a sunlit
morning
[D] a simple picture of dawn
Ans:- [A] the movement and speech of the wind.
29. In ‘Daybreak’, the wind speaks
like a human being. This is an example of –
[A] allusion
[B] metaphor
[C] personification
[D] simile
Ans:- personification
30. The meaning of ‘daybreak’
is –
[A] day
[B] evening
[C] morning
[D] dawn.
Ans:- [D] dawn.
31. The poem " Daybreak
" , was written by
[A] William Wordsworth
[B] H W Longfellow
[C] Robert Browning
[D] Robert Blake
Ans:- [B] H W Longfellow
32. In the poem "
Daybreak " , the wind comes out of
[A] the churchyard
[B] the forest
[C] the sea
[D] the land
Ans:- [C] the sea
33. In the poem "
Daybreak " , the sea is covered with
[A] mist
[B] frost
[C] fog
[D] sunlight
Ans:- [A] mist
34. In the poem " come up
" means
[A] went
[B] arose
[C] sang
[D] ran
Ans:- [B] arose
35. The wind is symbolic in
that –
[A] it announces the end of
the day
[B] it awakes everything in
nature for unusual activities
[C] it presents harsh reality
[D] it is a harbinger of hope
and desire for the world.
Ans:- [B] it awakes
everything in nature for unusual activities.
36. The banners of the forest
were –
[A] the leaves of the trees
[B] the trees
[C] the clouds
[D] the flags hanging from the
trees.
Ans:- [A] the leaves of the trees.
37. The poet celebrates day
because –
[A] the poem is written in
daylight
[B] the poet writes an ode to
day
[C] the wind announces the
coming of day
[D] day indicates life.
Ans:- [D] day indicates
life.
38. The function of the wind
is –
[A] to come as a messenger
[B] to announce the arrival of
day
[C] to carry a message from
the sea
[D] to prepare earth from the
storm
Ans:- [B] to announce the arrival of day.
39. The wind told the
churchyard to –
[A] lie quietly
[B] shout
[C] rise
[D] rise quietly
Ans:- [A] lie quietly.
40. ‘Daybreak’ is written in
[A] 9 rhymed couplets
[B] 12 rhymed couplets
[C] 6 rhymed couplets
[D] none of the above
Ans:- [A] 9 rhymed couplets
41. ‘Daybreak’ follows –
[A] the spirited progression
of the wind
[B] the spirited progression
of the day
[C] the rising of the dead
[D] none of the above.
Ans:- [A] the spirited progression of the wind
42. The poem, ‘Daybreak’, is a
poem of –
[A] despair
[B] nature
[C] supernaturalism
[D] abstruse arguments
Ans:- [B] nature
43. Here " hailed "
means
[A] greeted
[B] howled
[C] hanged
[D] halted
Ans:- [A] greeted
44. The ships are
[A] urged
[B] hailed
[C] shouted
[D] greeted
Ans:- [B] hailed
45. The wind reminded the
mariners of the passing of
[A] day
[B] mist
[C] strom
[D] night
Ans:- [D] night
46. The wind blows in from
[A] the sea
[B] the mists
[C] the seashore
[D] the ships on the sea
Ans:- [A] the sea
47. The wind tells the mists
[A] to settle on the shore
[B] to lift their veils to
enable the mariners to steer their ships
[C] to shroud the graveyard
[D] to move and make way for
it
Ans:- [D] to move and make way for it
48. The wind in the poem
" Daybreak " tells the forest to
[A] sing
[B] shout
[C] enjoy rest
[D] sleep
Ans:- [B] shout
49. In the poem "
Daybreak " the wind asks the chanticleer to
[A] sail on
[B] sleep on
[C] sing
[D] blow the clarion
Ans:- [D] blow the clarion
DAYBREAK (POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH
LONGFELLOW একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর Class 11 English Suggestion | West Bengal WBBSE Class XI XI (Class 11th) English Question and Answer
Suggestion
1. What did the wind ask the
wood-bird to do?
Ans:- The wind asked the wood bird to awake and sing
2. What did the wind tell the chanticleer?
Ans:- The wind told the chanticleer to blow its clarion
announcing the beginning of the day.
3. “O chanticleer Your clarion
blow, the day is near.” – what do you mean by a chanticleer?
Ans:- A chanticleer is a domestic
cock.
4. What did the wind whisper
to the fields of corn?
Ans:- The wind whispered to the fields of corn to bow down and
welcome the coming morning.
5. What did the wind urge the
bell to do? [11 – 2019 & 2022]
Ans:- The wind urged the bell to
proclaim the hour that it was the beginning of the day.
6. What did the wind say when
it crossed the churchyard?
Ans:- The wind said to the dead in the churchyard to lie
quietly in their graves.
7. Why does the wind proclaim
differently when it crosses the churchyard? [11 – 2016]
Ans:- The wind proclaims differently
when it crosses the churchyard because the dead in the grave have to wait for
the judgement day.
8. What does the phrase ‘not
yet!in quiet lie’ suggest?
Ans:- ‘Not yet! in quiet lie’ suggests that this is not the
correct time to wake up the dead because they had to wait for the final
resurrection or judgement day.
9. “It shouted through the
belfry tower.” – what is a belfry tower?
Ans:- Belfry tower is a medieval
bell tower situated in Belgium. It observes the dangers in the city like fire and
awares the people by ringing its bells.
10. What do you mean by
daybreak?
Ans:- Daybreak means the time of dawn.
11. Who announces daybreak in the poem ‘Daybreak’?
Ans:- The wind announces daybreak in the poem ‘Daybreak’.
12. From where did the wind
come in ‘Daybreak’?
Ans:- The wind came from the sea in ‘Daybreak’
13. What did the wind say to
the mists?
Ans:- The wind said to the mists to make room for it.
14. Who hailed the ships to
sail on?
Ans:- The wind hailed the ships to sail on.
15. What did the wind tell the
mariners?
Ans:- The wind told the mariners to sail on as the night had
passed.
16. Where did the wind hurry
to in ‘Daybreak’?
Ans:- The wind hurried towards the land in ‘Daybreak’
17. What is the wind’s message
to the forest in ‘Daybreak’?
Ans:- The wind’s message to the
forest is to hang all their leafy banners out.
18. What is meant by ‘leafy
banner’ in the poem ‘Daybreak’?
Ans:- ‘Leafy banner’ means the
branches and green large leaves.
19. What did the wind touch in
‘Daybreak’?
Ans:- The wind touched the folded wing of wood-bird.
”
DAYBREAK (POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW একাদশ
শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন উত্তর “ একটি অতি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ টপিক একাদশ
শ্রেণীর পরীক্ষা (West Bengal Class XI XI / WB Class 11 / WBBSE / Class 11 EXiam /
West Bengal Board of Secondary Education – WB Class 11 EXiam / Class 11th / WB Class
11 / Class 11 Pariksha ) এখান থেকে প্রশ্ন অবশ্যম্ভাবী । সে কথা মাথায় রেখে একাদশ
শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি পরীক্ষা প্রস্তুতিমূলক সাজেশন এবং প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ( একাদশ
শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সাজেশন / একাদশ
শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ও উত্তর । Class 11 English
Suggestion / Class 11 English Question
and Answer / Class 11 English Suggestion / Class 11 Pariksha English Suggestion
/ English Class 11 EXiam Guide / MCQ , Short , Descriptive Type Question and
Answer / Class 11 English Suggestion FREE PDF Download)
DAYBREAK (POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH
LONGFELLOW প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর
(Class
11 English Suggestion / West Bengal XI XI
Question and Answer, Suggestion / WBBSE Class 11th English Suggestion / Class
11 English Question and Answer / Class
11 English Suggestion / Class 11
Pariksha Suggestion / Class 11 English EXiam
Guide / Class 11 English Suggestion
2024, 2025, 2026, 2027, 2023, 2021, 2020, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2028, 2028,
2030 / Class 11 English Suggestion MCQ ,
Short , Descriptive Type Question and Answer. / Class 11 English Suggestion FREE PDF Download) সফল হবে।
DAYBREAK (POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH
LONGFELLOW প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর
DAYBREAK (POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH
LONGFELLOW
প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW Class 11 English
Question and Answer Suggestion একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর। DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW MCQ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | একাদশ
শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি ] DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW MCQ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW Class 11 English
Question and Answer Suggestion একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর।
একাদশ
শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – DAYBREAK (POEM) HENRY
WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW
DAYBREAK (POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH
LONGFELLOW
SAQ সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW SAQ সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW Class 11 English
Question and Answer Suggestion একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW SAQ সংক্ষিপ্ত প্রশ্ন উত্তর। DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর – একাদশ শ্রেণি ইংরেজি | Class 11 English
একাদশ শ্রেণি ইংরেজি (Class 11 English ) – DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | DAYBREAK (POEM) HENRY
WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW | Class 11 English Suggestion একাদশ শ্রেণি ইংরেজি – DAYBREAK (POEM) HENRY
WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW প্রশ্ন উত্তর।
একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | একাদশ শ্রেণির ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW প্রশ্ন উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer, Suggestion একাদশ
শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW | একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW | DAYBREAK (POEM) HENRY
WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW | একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি সহায়ক – DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর । Class 11 English Question and Answer, Suggestion | Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion | Class 11 English Question and Answer Notes | West Bengal Class
11th English Question and Answer Suggestion.
WBBSE Class 11th English Suggestion | একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – DAYBREAK (POEM) HENRY
WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW
একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর | WBBSE Class 11 English
Question and Answer, Suggestion একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW । Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion.
WBBSE
Class 11 English Suggestion একাদশ
শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর । DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW | Class 11 English
Suggestion একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ।
WB Class 11 English Suggestion | একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – DAYBREAK (POEM) HENRY
WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর
Class
11 English Question and Answer
Suggestions | একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW | একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর Class 11 English Question and Answer একাদশ
শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর Class 11 English Question and Answer একাদশ
শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW MCQ, সংক্ষিপ্ত, রোচনাধর্মী প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ।
WB Class 11 English Suggestion | একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – DAYBREAK (POEM) HENRY
WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW MCQ প্রশ্ন উত্তর প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর
Class
11 English Question and Answer
Suggestion একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর – DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW MCQ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর । Class 11 English Question and Answer Suggestion একাদশ
শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর। West Bengal Class 11 English
Suggestion Download WBBSE Class 11th English short question suggestion . Class
11 English Suggestion download Class 11th
Question Paper English. WB Class 11 English suggestion and important question
and answer. Class 11 Suggestion pdf.
DAYBREAK (POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH
LONGFELLOW একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার সম্ভাব্য সাজেশন ও শেষ মুহূর্তের প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর ডাউনলোড। একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি পরীক্ষার জন্য সমস্ত রকম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর।
Class
11 English Question and Answer Question
and Answer prepared by eXipert subject teachers. WB Class 11 English Suggestion
with 100% Common in the EXiamination .Class XI XI English Suggestion | West Bengal Board of Secondary Education
(WBBSE) Class 11 EXiam Class 11 English
Question and Answer, Suggestion Download PDF: West Bengal Board of
Secondary Education (WBBSE) Class 11 XI XI
English Suggestion is provided here. Class
11 English Question and Answer
Suggestion Questions Answers PDF Download Link in Free here.
DAYBREAK (POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH
LONGFELLOW একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English
Question and Answer with FREE PDF Download Link
DAYBREAK (POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH
LONGFELLOW
একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer DAYBREAK
(POEM) HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW একাদশ শ্রেণীর ইংরেজি প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর | Class 11 English Question and Answer ”
